Pastor’s Anniversary Celebration – THE EVENT

September 30, 2016 at 7:00 p.m.

Morning Star

Baptist Church

 

In the book of Nehemiah we read “the people had a mind to work.” One of the most fulfilling experiences for the believer is actually being involved in the development and operation of the Ministry. We encourage you to get involved. There are various pages on the website listing detailed information about the Ministries below. You may continue to browse the website for specific Ministry information. However, if you aren't able to find what you are specifically looking for, a Ministry Interest Form invites your questions and requests for additional information regarding our Ministry programs. We look forward to responding to your requests.

 

Ancillary Ministries
Five Star Ministry Training, Deacon Jim Farnum
Human Resources, Deaconess Faye Marvin
Security Ministry, Rodney Maybin & Dwight Randall
Transportation Ministry, Deaconess Faye Marvin
Wedding Ministry, Deaconess Vanessa Jones

Childcare Development,
Olivia Moyd-Hazell

Before/After Care
Daycare & Learning Center

Children/Youth and Young Adults
Children's Ministry, Cynthia Tims & Akeena Chew
Church School, Ruth Lewis
Daughters of Imani Mentoring, Minister Elise Green
Greater Praise Children's Service, Minister Donna Brown
Higher Heights College Ministry, Minister Terrell Robertson
Rites of Passage Mentoring, David Sanders
Scholarship Ministry, Deacon Darien Nolin
Young Adult Ministry, Minister Terrell Robertson
Youth Ministry (Y.E.S.), Minister Elisa Green

Center for Excellence,
Angela Williams

GED Ministry
Entrepreneurship Ministry
Professional Development
Tutoring 

Christian Education,
Minister Steven Wilder

Bible Studies
Church School (Adults)
Discipleship Ministry, Minister Steven Wilder
Spiritual Formation, Elder Anna Gray
Spiritual Gift Assessment
School of Stewardship, Deaconess Kathy Evans
 -Do Well Biblical Financial Study
 - Total Money Makeover
 - Budget Coaching
 - Financial Wellness Workshops
Vacation Bible School 

Data Collection, 
Deaconess Lisa Nettles

Data Collection
Data Analysis
InFellowship 

Facilities Ministry, 
Deacon Carl Williams

Facilities Ministry
Ministry Scheduling 

Fulfilling the Vision
MSBC Five Star (CDC), Deaconess Doris Duren
Pastoral Care, Jackie McGuire
Special Projects

 

 

 

Generational Ministries, 
Deacon Carnell Nettles, Minister Tyvon Gilliam, Minister Teresa Williams
Couples (Jewels for Christ)
Family Life Ministry
Men's Ministry, James Pierce & Robert Pearson
Seniors (Pearls of Wisdom), Sylvia Chambers (Dr. Anthony Brown)
Singles Ministry (Inactive)
Women's Ministry, Lady Carla Debnam

Wellness & Caring Communities,
Imani Rose

Cancer Support Ministry, Minister Valjean Gilmore
Caregivers Ministry, Lady Carla Debnam
Chronic Illness
DivorceCare Ministry, Gloria Hill
Fitness Ministry, Monique Gregory
Grief Share
Health & Wellness, Imani Rose
Nurses Ministry
RAAYS of Hope, Hazel Jones
Special Needs Support Team
Sports Ministry, Minister Tyvon Gilliam
TGIF Ministry, Minister Anita Jones 

Hospitality Ministry,
Deaconess Lisa Nettles

Guest Services
 - Greeters Ministry, Wayne Osborne
 - Guardian Ministry, Nat Cole
 - Volunteers Ministry, Rose Toran 

I Am New (Ministries for New Members), Deaconess Lisa Nettles
Congregational Care
New Members Ministry, Elder James Woods 

Information Technology,
Will Freeman

Computer Center
Ministry Technology 

Inreach Ministries,
Elder Joseph Sanders

Benevolence Ministry
Bereavement Ministry, Deaconess Marguerite Keys
Culinary Ministry
Toastmasters Ministry, Ralph Jackson
Transitional Housing (Inactive)
Visitation Ministry, Elder Joseph Sanders

Marketing and Business Development,
Dr. Anthony Brown
Event Planning
Information Center
Ministry Communications
Ministry Promotions
Poetry & Prose, Deaconess Erica Spruill
Publications Ministry, Rochelle Barksdale
Social Media, Robyn Heath
Ticket Sales Center, Deacon Gil Little
Web Page Maintenance

Outreach Ministries
Evangelism Ministry, Minister Marie Burroughs (Deaconess Vanessa Jones)
Great Commission, Minister Linda Johnson (Deaconess Vera Hale)
Prison Ministry, Elder Joseph Sanders & Minister Mike Smith
SHARE Food Ministry, Minister Helen Carpenter (Deacon Kenneth Blue)
Shelter Ministry, Gina Graves (Deacon Kenneth Blue)
Social Actions Ministry, Lisa Garry (Deaconess Sheri Brown)

Renaissance Christian Counseling Center,
Lady Carla Debnam

Worship & Arts Ministries,
Minister Johnnie Miller

Audio Ministry, Isaac Parham
Dance Ministries
 - Anointed By Christ
 - God's Beautiful Feet
 - God's Heavenly Angels
 - Silent Voices - Mime Ministry, Mia Hodge
 - Spirit of David (Men), Minister Johnnie Hodge
Deaf Ministry
Drama Ministries
 - Puppet Ministry, Minister Julia Mitchner
 - Theatre Ministry, Minister Johnnie Miller
Intercessory Prayer Team, Minister John Bumbray 
Music Ministry
 - Children's Choir, Minister Donna Brown
 - Voices of Praise (Mass Choir), Anita McConnell
 - Men's Choir, Stephen Rogers
 - Praise Team, Anita McConnell
 - Youth & Young Adult Choir, Minister Tara Harris
Solomon's Corner Bookstore, Deacon Gil Little
Star Media Sales Ministry, Rose Toran
Ushers Ministry, Valerie Hickson & Deacon Kevin Orange
Video Ministry, Anthony Harris